Accident Summary Nr: 774398 - Employee killed when struck by forging press ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100996875 | 08/25/1993 | 3462 | 0 | Acero Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1,300-ton (1,179,360 kg) forging press to make oil field pipe fittings. The press cycled and the ram hit Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100996875 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |