Accident Summary Nr: 774364 - Employee dies after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123426934 | 08/02/1993 | 2041 | 0 | C.H. Guenther & Sons, Inc. Dba Pioneer Flour Mills |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof changing a filter sock that had broken inside a flour filter box. The filter box was located approximately 2 ft from a 4 ft by 4 ft skylight. An electrical conduit ran alongside the filter box and along all sides of the skylight just above the rooftop surface. Employee #1 may have tripped and then fallen headfirst through the skylight, approximately 25 ft, to a concrete floor. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123426934 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |