Accident Summary Nr: 774349 - Employee crushed to death by crane boom during disassembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110376167 | 07/29/1993 | 1794 | 0 | Mckinney Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under a crane boom and removed one lower boom pin. He turned, while still under the crane, to remove the second pin. When the pin was removed the boom fell, fatally crushing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110376167 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |