Accident Summary Nr: 77434.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Work Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071301.015 | 06/06/2015 | 322121 | Jake Marshall Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 5, 2015, an employee was installing a large Clarkson valve and was in the process of releasing it from the crane used to hoist it up to the 3rd floor platform, when the employee 40 feet. The employee was killed upon impact.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071301.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |