Accident Summary Nr: 774315 - Employee dies when crushed in water truck roll-over

Accident Summary Nr: 774315 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 05/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12343129805/07/199333410Aluminum Co. Of America

Abstract: On May 6, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a Euclid water truck, model # MTTS, serial #80-1560, on an unapproved, non-permitted mine access road. The vehicle was operated off county- and state-controlled roads. Employee #1's vision was obstructed because of the design of the vehicle and he was unable to assess the position of the vehicle's right wheels in relation to the edge of the road shoulder. The road shoulder sloughed off, causing the vehicle's center of gravity to shift. The vehicle rolled 180 degrees and came to rest upside down. Employee #1 was fatally crushed. Employee #1 had worked for the company for over 4 years. He had been given 45 minutes of undocumented training with no practical driver exercise. The employee had operated the vehicle on numerous occasions.

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, UNEVEN GROUND, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123431298 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported