Accident Summary Nr: 77431.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071294.015 | 06/16/2015 | 238170 | Tm Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on June 15, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker were going to retrieve braces for a pump jump scaffold that were located on the roof of a residential building. A trash basket constructed of plywood was approximately 4 feet by 8 feet with three sides and a bottom and an open side to the front. The trash basket was constructed at the site and used by all working at the site. The trash basket was attached to a rough terrain forklift and they were going to use it to access the roof. Employee #1 got into the trash basket and the coworker elevated him. Employee #1 was elevated to approximately the second level window of the building when he moved from the center of the trash basket to the side causing the box to fall from the fork tines to the concrete ground. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to the head and torso and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1071294.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |