Accident Summary Nr: 774307 - Employee killed when thrown from tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 774307 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12343571106/15/199316290H & H Landscape

Abstract: Employee #1, a bi-directional front loader/box blade tractor driver, was trying to jump a curb with about 1,000 pounds of brick in the bucket. When the John Deere 302A tractor hit the curb at an angle, the rear wheels came off the ground and threw Employee #1, who was not wearing his seat belt, out of the seat. He landed on his feet on the driver's side, with his hands still on the wheel. He attempted to get back into the seat, but the left rear wheel pinned him by the foot and proceeded to pull him under. Employee #1 made at least one revolution of the wheel before being thrown under the left front wheel, which came down on his head, crushing it. Employee #1 died of his injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, WHEEL, HEAD, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123435711 Fatality Other Occupation not reported