Accident Summary Nr: 774273 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123541161 | 03/19/1993 | 1622 | 0 | Acme Bridge Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HANDLING A CAGE OF STEEL WIRE SUSPENDED BY A CRANE. THE OPERATOR OF THE P&H CRANE (A CARPENTER WITH NO TRAINING IN THE OPERATION OF A CRANE) RAISED THE BOOM INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING ONTO THE CAGE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123541161 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |