Accident Summary Nr: 774257 - Employee killed when run over by backing tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123540999 | 04/02/1993 | 5084 | 0 | Taylor Service Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for an oil well servicing company for 2 1/2 years, delivered and parked a frac tank at an oil lease. He pulled his truck out of the way so a second driver could deliver and park another frac tank next to the one he had just parked. The second driver ran over Employee #1 while backing his truck and tank into position. Contributing factors to the accident include lack of a written procedure for safely spotting, parking, and setting 35 ft by 8 1/2 ft by 12 ft 6 in. high steel oil well frac tanks; inadequate lighting for night time operations; and lack of highly visible reflector vests and flags for spotters or ground personnel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123540999 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |