Accident Summary Nr: 774240 - Employee killed, another injured when pipe breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123431025 | 02/09/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Patterson Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on February 8, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were working on the floor of the rig jarring pipe on a horizontal well. When the pipe bale broke off, it came out of the block and Employee #1 was struck by the kelly at the check door. Employee #1 was crushed and fell 20 ft from the rig floor to the ground. He was killed. Employee #2 fractured his leg while running down the stairs away from the rig. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123431025 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123431025 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |