Accident Summary Nr: 774224 - Engineer run over by gantry crane wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123432510 | 12/31/1992 | 3272 | 0 | Manco Prestress Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an engineer, was checking a prestress concrete beam pour when he stepped in front of a gantry crane. The crane's front wheel knocked him down and ran over his chest, killing him. A wheel guard was not in place to protect him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123432510 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |