Accident Summary Nr: 774208 - Employee killed when squeezed and thrown by elephant
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123428526 | 12/16/1992 | 8422 | 0 | San Antonio Zoological Gardens & Aquarium |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing chains from an elephant's foot when the elephant picked up the employee with its trunk, squeezed and jerked him, and then threw him to the ground. The employee sustained a concussion and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123428526 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |