Accident Summary Nr: 774166 - Six employees develop dermatitis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110380904 | 05/16/1991 | 1623 | 0 | William Tiffee Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on May 13, 1992, Employees #1 through #6 were working on a pipeline removing a petroleum-based cover and asbestos sheathing. Exposure to the sun's radiant heat, together with the petroleum, caused the employees' skin to react. Employees #1 through #6 were admitted to the hospital for observation and treatment of dermatitis. After the incident, employees were provided with a barrier cream and long coveralls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110380904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110380904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 110380904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 110380904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 110380904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 110380904 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Occupation not reported |