Accident Summary Nr: 77416.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071052.015 | 06/17/2015 | 238220 | Joseph Block Air Conditioning Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:24 p.m. on June 16, 2015, Employee #1 was repairing an air conditioning unit on a roof. He was walking and appeared to step into the open side of the roof. He was not wearing any fall protection and fell 23.17 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071052.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |