Accident Summary Nr: 774109 - Employee dies of heat stress
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110375169 | 09/03/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Harbert Construction Company |
Abstract: On August 27, 1991, Employee #1 was fine grading and cleaning forms, knocking off cement with a board. After working for a while, Employee #1 sat down to rest, then went to the water cooler to get a drink of water. Employee #1 was seen staggering, then falling onto the ground. He was taken to the hospital, where he died the following day of hyperthermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110375169 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |