Accident Summary Nr: 774091 - Employee killed when struck by water box plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124119298 | 08/03/1992 | 3585 | 0 | Reco York International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking an air pressurized vessel for leaks. After 19 nuts had been removed, the water box plate blew off, striking Employee #1 in the chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124119298 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |