Accident: 774067 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110035219 | 06/22/1992 | 1771 | Heleodora Acosta |
110035227 | 06/23/1992 | 1521 | Daniel J. Tijernia Dba Woodmasters |
AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNDER A HOUSE, LEVELING IT. THE HOUSE WAS OLD AND WAS UNDER RENOVATION THROUGH A DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN INSTALLED BENEATH THE HOUSE, AND THE INSULATION ON THE CONDUCTORS HAD DETERIORATED, EXPOSING A CONDUCTOR. THE CRAWL SPACE IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WAS ABOUT 18 INCHES HIGH. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ENTERED THE CRAWL SPACE ON HIS BACK AND WAS CRAWLING TO A POINT WHERE HE INTENDED TO INSTALL JACKS. THE EMPLOYEE MOVED ONTO THE BARE SPOT ON THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT KNOW THAT THE CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED. ALTHOUGH THE EMPLOYEE WAS EXPERIENCED AND HAD PERFORMED THIS TASK BEFORE, HE HAD NOT BEEN INSTRUCTED ABOUT THE HAZARDS THAT CAN BE FOUND DURING A HOUSE FOUNDATION LEVELING JOB.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110035219 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110035227 | Occupation Not Listed |