Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 774067 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts

Accident: 774067 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/18/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11003521906/22/19921771Heleodora Acosta
11003522706/23/19921521Daniel J. Tijernia Dba Woodmasters

AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNDER A HOUSE, LEVELING IT. THE HOUSE WAS OLD AND WAS UNDER RENOVATION THROUGH A DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. THE ELECTRICAL SERVICE CONDUCTORS HAD BEEN INSTALLED BENEATH THE HOUSE, AND THE INSULATION ON THE CONDUCTORS HAD DETERIORATED, EXPOSING A CONDUCTOR. THE CRAWL SPACE IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WAS ABOUT 18 INCHES HIGH. THE EMPLOYEE HAD ENTERED THE CRAWL SPACE ON HIS BACK AND WAS CRAWLING TO A POINT WHERE HE INTENDED TO INSTALL JACKS. THE EMPLOYEE MOVED ONTO THE BARE SPOT ON THE SERVICE CONDUCTORS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT KNOW THAT THE CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED. ALTHOUGH THE EMPLOYEE WAS EXPERIENCED AND HAD PERFORMED THIS TASK BEFORE, HE HAD NOT BEEN INSTRUCTED ABOUT THE HAZARDS THAT CAN BE FOUND DURING A HOUSE FOUNDATION LEVELING JOB.

Keywords: elec insulation, electrical, e c, electric conductor, confined space, electrocuted, crawl space

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 110035219 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 110035227 Occupation Not Listed