Accident Summary Nr: 774018 - Employee suffocated by cement dust in silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108761198 | 01/13/1992 | 5032 | 0 | Best Masonry & Tool Supply |
Abstract: On January 11, 1992, Employee #1, the yard foreman, went inside a cement silo to unclog the pouring spout from the inside. Employee #1 was tied off to a rung of a 16 ft ladder. While he was inside the silo, cement was being discharged. Employee #2 was outside the silo, checking on Employee #1, and saw him stuck in the cement powder. He went down the ladder to try and pull him out. Employee #2 could not pull Employee #1 out and also became stuck in the cement. Rescue was called and two fire fighters, who had climbed down into the silo, became stuck. The discharge pipe was enlarged by firemen cutting the rubber boot, which was part of the discharge pipe, allowing a free flow of cement from the tank's center, but the cement falling from the sides of the tank covered the men. Employee #1 died of suffocation and Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108761198 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108761198 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |