Accident Summary Nr: 774018 - Employee suffocated by cement dust in silo

Accident Summary Nr: 774018 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/11/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876119801/13/199250320Best Masonry & Tool Supply

Abstract: On January 11, 1992, Employee #1, the yard foreman, went inside a cement silo to unclog the pouring spout from the inside. Employee #1 was tied off to a rung of a 16 ft ladder. While he was inside the silo, cement was being discharged. Employee #2 was outside the silo, checking on Employee #1, and saw him stuck in the cement powder. He went down the ladder to try and pull him out. Employee #2 could not pull Employee #1 out and also became stuck in the cement. Rescue was called and two fire fighters, who had climbed down into the silo, became stuck. The discharge pipe was enlarged by firemen cutting the rubber boot, which was part of the discharge pipe, allowing a free flow of cement from the tank's center, but the cement falling from the sides of the tank covered the men. Employee #1 died of suffocation and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: CEMENT POWDER, SUFFOCATED, STUCK, BURIED, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108761198 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 108761198 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported