Accident Summary Nr: 774000 - Employee killed when struck by pipe wrench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108763582 | 01/14/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Alcorn Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on January 13, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were twisting sucker rods into an oil well. They were trying to get the rods through a tight spot in the hole. Each employee was holding a 24 in. pipe wrench attached to the body of the sucker rod over the well head, applying force to the wrench and walking around the wellhead. Employee #1 lost his grip on the wrench while maneuvering around some pipe on the ground. Both wrenches broke free from the employees' grip as the sucker rod began to spin to its original position. One of the wrenches struck Employee #1 on the jaw and the other struck him in the head below his left ear, fracturing his skull. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108763582 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |