Accident Summary Nr: 773952 - One employee killed, others injured by flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119507598 | 09/17/1991 | 2869 | 0 | Toter Environmental Corp |
Abstract: Five employees started heating vegetables at 10:54 a.m. with a starting hydrogen pressure of 150 lb. By 2:00 p.m. they reached the desired temperature of 375 degrees F with a pressure of 206 lb. They turned on a circulating pump, which ran for about 4 to 5 minutes before they noticed a fire. The fuel source appears to have been the hydrogen cylinder. The heat source was either the flame to the cracker or the circulating pump. The flash fire killed Employee #1 and injured Employees #2 through #4. Employee #4 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119507598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 119507598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 119507598 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 119507598 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |