Accident Summary Nr: 773929 - Employee crushed to death by Bobcat front loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123585622 | 12/22/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Paul Williams Concrete Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to remove the rebar that was connected to concrete debris from between the scoop and the body of a front loader. When the rebar, which was being pulled, came in contact with the scoop retracting pedal, the employee was crushed between the scoop and the body of the vehicle. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123585622 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |