Accident Summary Nr: 773911 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed Against Substructure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119508422 | 07/30/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Patterson Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a wire rope sling between an oil rig substructure and an oil field truck. The truck rolled back, crushing Employee #1's head against the substructure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119508422 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |