Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 773911 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed Against Substructure

Accident Summary Nr: 773911 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11950842207/30/199113810Patterson Energy, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a wire rope sling between an oil rig substructure and an oil field truck. The truck rolled back, crushing Employee #1's head against the substructure.

Keywords: head, brake, work rules, oil well drilling, caught between, crushed, truck, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119508422 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported