Accident Summary Nr: 773903 - Employee killed when struck by broken grinding wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 773903 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 07/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876285707/08/199135990Industrial Mechanical Company

Abstract: Employee #1 put a 4,140 rpm wheel on a 23,400 rpm tool post grinder. He was killed when the grinding wheel broke and struck him in the stomach.

Keywords: GRINDER, DISINTEGRATED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GRINDING WHEEL, STOMACH, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108762857 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported