Accident Summary Nr: 773887 - Three employees injured after inhaling chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 773887 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11038788306/19/199173890Betz Entec, Inc.
10876127106/19/199165120Bei Management Inc.

Abstract: Employee #3 mixed a mineral oil/tall oil fatty acid compound with a sodium dichloro-s-triazinetrione dihydrate compound in a 5-gal PVC container to treat a water tower. The two chemicals reacted and began to burn the container. Employees #1 and #2 noted that the bucket was smoking. Employee #2 grabbed the bucket and ran 200 ft out of the parking garage to the edge of the property. Employees #1 and #3 followed Employee #2 out of the parking garage. Employee #2 then re-entered the garage to turn off the chillers, and Employee #3 re-entered to move his truck and obtain emergency phone numbers from it. Employee #1 inhaled PVC decomposition products and felt ill. Employees #1 and #2 went to Seton Hospital for medical evaluation, but were not hospitalized. Subsequently, 14 employees from the building went to the hospital; none were admitted.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, POLYVINYL CHLORIDE, CHEMICAL REACTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110387883 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 108761271 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 108761271 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported