Accident Summary Nr: 773879 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ROUTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119508430 | 07/11/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Rayco, Inc. |
119508471 | 07/11/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Chamerlin Electric Co. |
119508513 | 07/01/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Jose Eduardo Martinez |
Abstract: A DRYWALL INSTALLER WAS CUTTING DRYWALL WITH A METAL-CASED PORTABLE ROUTER. THE ROUTER HAD A THREE-CONDUCTOR POWER SUPPLY CORD THAT HAD BEEN SPLICED TO A TWO-CONDUCTOR CORD AND ATTACHMENT PLUG. AS A RESULT, THE ROUTER WAS NOT GROUNDED. THE ATTACHMENT PLUG WAS CONNECTED TO AN EXTENSION CORD SET THAT WAS STRETCHED OUT TO 89 FEET. (THE 120-VOLT CIRCUIT WAS NOT PROTECTED BY A GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY AN APPARENT GROUND FAULT IN THE ROUTER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119508430 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 119508471 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 119508513 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drywall installers |