Accident Summary Nr: 773861 - Employee killed in fall from moving compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108761438 | 06/19/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Dean Word Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was compacting gravel on a seal coating project and had just finished a pass. The end of the pass was on a downhill slope at the top of a steep hill that was curved at the base. He lost control of the roller compactor and fell to the pavement. The compactor then rolled over twice before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108761438 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |