Accident Summary Nr: 773861 - Employee killed in fall from moving compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 773861 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 06/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876143806/19/199116110Dean Word Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was compacting gravel on a seal coating project and had just finished a pass. The end of the pass was on a downhill slope at the top of a steep hill that was curved at the base. He lost control of the roller compactor and fell to the pavement. The compactor then rolled over twice before coming to a stop. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, FALL, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108761438 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported