Accident Summary Nr: 773846 - Employee killed when struck by bolt during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110533627 | 04/08/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Trey Trucks, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for a well service company, picked up a load of contaminated water, natural gasoline, and other hydrocarbons. After delivering the fluids to a dump well, he returned to his own yard and flushed the tank with water. Employee #1 noticed that a dump valve at the rear of the tank was leaking. Because each driver is responsible for the maintenance of his/her truck, Employee #1 attempted to repair the leaking valve. He used a wrench to loosen four out of six bolts. The remaining two bolts were rusted and hard to loosen. Employee #1 decided to use a cutting torch to remove the remaining bolts. After he had cut through one bolt, the gasket was released and gases flowed out through the hole. The resulting explosion blew the manway cover off and blew a bolt into Employee #1's skull. He was thrown more than 34 ft and was killed. A coworker sustained multiple bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110533627 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110533627 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |