Accident Summary Nr: 773838 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest from overexertion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115555609 | 12/19/1990 | 5193 | 0 | Lonestar Growers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spraying Chipco fungicide on plants in greenhouses. He was wearing a North half mask respirator with organic vapor cartridges and prefilters, White 44 regular durable coveralls, Bitz industrial work boots, and a Solo back pack, model #425 with a 3 gallon fungicide capacity (16 lb). After spraying the fungicide for an hour and 45 minutes that morning, Employee #1 complained to his supervisor that he was suffering stomach pains. The supervisor told Employee #1 to sit down and rest in the work area. The employee did this. After fifteen minutes, he began to complain again. The supervisor called EMS and the safety secretary. In the meantime, Employee #1 staggered toward the door and fell, suffering a cardiac arrest. Even though CPR was administered, Employee #1 died. The employer did not test the employee's physical ability to use the respirator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115555609 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |