Accident Summary Nr: 77380.015 - One employee is killed and one injured in hoist collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 77380.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/11/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1089971.01506/11/2015238120Shiloh Steel Erectors, Inc.
1070688.01506/11/2015532412Liberty Equipment & Supply, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 11, 2015, Employee #1, Employee #2, and coworkers were erecting a two car personnel hoist. They set up the base and were plumbing up the mast sections. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were on top of the hoist car on the right. Coworkers on the hoist car on the left had descended to get a laser level. Just about the time the hoist car on the left had landed, the hoist car on the right along with the mast sections collapsed and fell over onto Employee #1 and Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered multiple fractures of his facial and sinus bones, fractures of the left shoulder, tibia and fibular and other injuries.

Keywords: Collapse, Face, Fracture, Hoist, Knee, Leg, Material Handling, Shoulder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 14 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1089971.015 40 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause:
2 1070688.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: