Accident Summary Nr: 773796 - Employee killed when struck in head by guardrail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110382751 | 03/26/1991 | 1622 | 0 | H.B. Zachry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had finished his part of a truss extension operation. He had started moving his manlift away when a 50 ton truss set at a horizontal angle came free from a cable control. Apparently, the forward pulling winch control gear disengaged and the brake failed. The truss moved backward, unbalanced and missed the installation support rollers. The truss fell, striking the employee's manlift propulsion unit. The manlift's boom propelled the guardrail into Employee #1's head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110382751 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |