Accident Summary Nr: 773770 - Employee killed when crushed by counterbalance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110383437 | 02/19/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Union Pacific Resources Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working by himself on a vibration kill switch that was mounted on a well pump sucker rod system. He had stopped the pump balances in the up position. The pump was not locked out, and the brake system was not set. Employee #1 knelt near the center of the pump system. He was found after the counterweight balance had cycled and crushed the upper portion of his body. Employee #1 died on February 16, 1991 at approximately 9:50 a.m. Employee #1 was trained and had worked for the company since 1982. He had seven years experience.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110383437 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |