Accident Summary Nr: 773762 - Employee killed when stacker overturns and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114411317 | 03/05/1991 | 2011 | 0 | Allstate Packing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on an elevated wood pallet on a hydraulic pallet stacker while it was in motion. A stacker wheel fell in a drain hole and the stacker overturned. Employee #1 fell about 12 ft and the stacker fell on his head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114411317 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |