Accident Summary Nr: 773747 - Employee killed in paint fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110383528 | 02/23/1991 | 5198 | 0 | Technical Coating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:21 a.m. on February 22, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to adjust the viscosity of a flammable paint by mixing in other chemicals. The employee spilled some of the paint and it ran through a crack in the floor/wall down onto a light bulb. The light bulb cracked and the burning filament ignited the flammable paint. Employee #1 also caught on fire and was burned over 100 percent of his body. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110383528 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |