Accident Summary Nr: 773739 - Employee drowns while swimming across river

Accident Summary Nr: 773739 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 02/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11555632602/15/199113820Seismograph Service Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, part of a seismograph service crew, was swimming across a river with a pull line to pull a seismograph cable across the river. He became cramped and the other members of the crew were unable to rescue him. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: OIL WELL DRILLING, RIVER, DROWN, SWIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115556326 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported