Accident Summary Nr: 77372.015 - Employee is struck in the throat and is killed when the saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1070591.015 | 06/15/2015 | 238140 | Breedlove Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 15, 2015, an employee was cutting masonry to fit on the roof of a dining hall that was under construction. The Stihl model 5420 masonry saw bound up and kicked back striking the employee in the throat. The saw blade caused a severe laceration to the throat area resulting in a fatal loss of blood.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1070591.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |