Accident Summary Nr: 773705 - Employee killed when struck by spacer in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115556839 | 01/03/1991 | 5093 | 0 | Commercial Metals - Austin Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a scrap metal baler through its lower door to pack aluminum scrap into the baler. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a job-made spacer. He died of a crushed chest and a broken back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115556839 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |