Accident Summary Nr: 773689 - Employee is killed in 8 ft fall from water tank edge

Accident Summary Nr: 773689 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11555523701/10/199133250K.O. Steel Foundry & Machine Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 8, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor for the K.O. Steel Company, was washing a water tank. He had not previously performed this job. The employee climbed 8 ft up the tank ladder, then worked his way around the tank edge to the east side. He knelt down on the tank's edge, as a work platform was not mounted to the tank, and began washing down the tank's inside wall. A few minutes later, the employee apparently lost his balance and fell backward to a concrete slab, sustaining fatal injuries. Employee #1 had worked for the company for 13 years.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CLEANING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115555237 Fatality Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers