Accident Summary Nr: 773689 - Employee is killed in 8 ft fall from water tank edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115555237 | 01/10/1991 | 3325 | 0 | K.O. Steel Foundry & Machine Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 8, 1991, Employee #1, a maintenance supervisor for the K.O. Steel Company, was washing a water tank. He had not previously performed this job. The employee climbed 8 ft up the tank ladder, then worked his way around the tank edge to the east side. He knelt down on the tank's edge, as a work platform was not mounted to the tank, and began washing down the tank's inside wall. A few minutes later, the employee apparently lost his balance and fell backward to a concrete slab, sustaining fatal injuries. Employee #1 had worked for the company for 13 years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115555237 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |