Accident Summary Nr: 773663 - Employee killed when struck by a 300 lb steel rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119508687 | 04/24/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Lacy Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping an oil well service crew load a blowout protector onto a truck by holding back a stand of 1 in. rod. A rod fell to the rig floor and the 60 ft stand, weighing approximately 300 lb, whipped around and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119508687 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |