Accident Summary Nr: 773655 - Employee killed when struck by backing earth roller

Accident Summary Nr: 773655 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10099819412/05/199016110Olmos Equipment Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was standing near a large earth roller vehicle when he was struck by a backing water truck. Employee #1 was crushed between the two vehicles and killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100998194 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported