Accident Summary Nr: 77363.015 - Employee is struck by carriage and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 77363.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/11/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1070496.01506/12/2015113310Pine Creek Logging, Llc

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 11, 2015, an employee was hooking logs in a cable yarding operation. The employee was hooking up underneath a carriage. The hydraulic skyline and carriage fell on top of the employee for unknown reason. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Equipment Failure, Logging, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1070496.015 33 M Fatality