Accident Summary Nr: 77357.015 - Six masonry workers fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 77357.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/03/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1016310.01501/05/2015238990Menco Pacific Inc

Abstract: At 3:18 p.m. on January 3, 2015, Employees #1 through #6 were conducting exterior masonry at a commercial building. They were working from a scaffold and plastering a soffit. The scaffold collapsed, and the employees fell. Emergency services were called, and the employees were transported to the hospital. They were treated for knee pain and other injuries. None of the six employees were reported to have required hospitalization.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Knee, Masonry Wall, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Soffit
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 30 400

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1016310.015 38 M Non Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
2 1016310.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
3 1016310.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
4 1016310.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
5 1016310.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause:
6 1016310.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: