Accident Summary Nr: 77318.015 - Employee is electrocuted when forklift boom contact power li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1069950.015 | 06/11/2015 | 213112 | Brg Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on June 10, 2015, an employee was loading oil & gas equipment on a 6 by 12 trailer. The employee was attempting to load a 4 foot by 9 foot oil/gas separator using a 20 foot chain and a Skytrak forklift. The boom of the forklift made contact with a 7.2kv overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1069950.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |