Accident Summary Nr: 77309.015 - Employee falls through corrugated fiberglass roofing and is

Accident Summary Nr: 77309.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/10/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1069453.01506/10/2015115114Wa317936716 - Auvil Fruit Company Inc

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on June 10, 2015, two maintenance mechanics were on a roof to measure a water pipe that needed to be replaced. One employee fell through a panel of corrugated fiberglass roofing and fell approximately 22 feet to the concrete floor below, landing on his head and sustaining fatal injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Roof Panel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1069453.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported