Accident: 77292.015 - Employee Is Killed When Street Sweeper Is Struck By Moving V
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1069416.015 | 06/03/2015 | Staker & Parson Co |
At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2015, an employee was driving a street sweeper ahead of road construction to clean pavement. The street sweeper was hit from the rear b y a private vehicle. The employee was ejected from street sweeper and struck hi s head on the pavement and was killed due to head trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1069416.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site grading and rock removal FatCause: |