Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 77292.015 - Employee Is Killed When Street Sweeper Is Struck By Moving V

Accident: 77292.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/03/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1069416.01506/03/2015Staker & Parson Co

At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2015, an employee was driving a street sweeper ahead of road construction to clean pavement. The street sweeper was hit from the rear b y a private vehicle. The employee was ejected from street sweeper and struck hi s head on the pavement and was killed due to head trauma.

Keywords: collision, construction vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1069416.015 22 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: