Accident Summary Nr: 772897 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN WHIRLPOOL WHILE DIZZY FROM MEDICATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107523789 | 10/22/1991 | 7991 | 0 | Continental Health Club |
Abstract: ON MONDAY OCTOBER 14, 1991, EMPLOYEE #1 COMPLAINED OF TAKING BACK-PROBLEM MEDICATION THAT WAS MAKING HER DIZZY. ON THIS DAY SHE HAD TAKEN THE MEDICATION AND TOLD ANOTHER PERSON THAT SHE WAS GOING TO GET IN THE WHIRLPOOL. ABOUT 30 TO 45 MINUTES LATER SHE WAS FOUND LYING ON HER SIDE IN THE WHIRLPOOL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107523789 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |