Accident Summary Nr: 772848 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY WELL UNIT TRAVELING BLOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106646870 | 02/24/1989 | 1389 | 0 | Davidson Well Service |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A WELL-SERVICING CREW HAD GONE TO A WELL LOCATION TO REPAIR THE WELL'S TUBING. THEY PULLED THE TUBING OUT OF THE WELL UNTIL THEY FOUND THE DEFECTIVE POINT, WHICH WAS REPLACED. AS THE TUBING WAS BEING PUT BACK IN THE WELL, THE METAL FAILED WHERE THE MAST WAS CONNECTED TO THE UNIT. WHEN THE MAST FELL, THE TRAVELING BLOCK FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE GUYLINES WERE INCORRECTLY POSITIONED AND THAT THE HAMMER-DRIVEN STAKES ANCHORING THE GUYLINES WERE INADEQUATE. CITATIONS WERE ISSUED FOR THESE CONDITIONS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106646870 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |