Accident Summary Nr: 772822 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY STRIKES HEAD IN FALL FROM MOVING VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107520884 | 05/01/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Haskell Lemon Construction Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RIDING IN THE REAR OF A PICKUP TRUCK. HE WAS STACKING TRAFFIC CONES THAT ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS THROWING INTO THE BED. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD TO MOVE ALL OVER THE BED TO RETRIEVE THE CONES. HE WAS NOT RESTRAINED IN THE TRUCK IN ANY WAY. WHEN THE TRUCK GENTLY ACCELERATED, EMPLOYEE #1 LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL OUT OF THE TRUCK. HE LANDED ON HIS FEET BUT HIS MOMENTUM KNOCKED HIM FORWARD AND HE STRUCK HIS HEAD ON THE PAVEMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107520884 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |