Accident Summary Nr: 772806 - Employee killed when crushed between railroad car and dumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107522062 | 08/20/1991 | 2999 | 0 | Great Lakes Carbon Corporation |
Abstract: Employees were unloading railroad cars. The cars were moved with a front end loader. The dumper operator had radio communication with the loader operator. Two cars at a time were moved but they were dumped individually. The employees were experiencing difficulty disconnecting one of the cars. To disconnect, the loader was bumping the cars back and forth. Employee #1 was crushed between a railroad car and the frame of the dumper. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107522062 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |