Accident Summary Nr: 772798 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY DUMP TRUCK AND PUSHED INTO ROLLER

Accident Summary Nr: 772798 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10752224508/27/199116110Amis Materials Company

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING BEHIND A STREET ROLLER, CLEANING THE SPRAY NOZZLES. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS BACKING A 15-TON DUMP TRUCK TOWARD AN ASPHALT-LAYING MACHINE AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, CRUSHING HIM BETWEEN THE DUMP TRUCK AND THE STREET ROLLER.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107522245 Fatality Other Occupation not reported