Accident Summary Nr: 772772 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC PUMP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107522468 | 09/11/1991 | 1381 | 0 | United Drilling Company |
Abstract: THE MORNING TOWER CREW AT AN OIL RIG WAS CONDUCTING NORMAL OIL WELL DRILLING OPERATIONS. EARLY IN THE SHIFT, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES AND THE MOTOR HAND ON THE CREW BEGAN USING A 1-HORSEPOWER ELECTRIC PUMP TO REUSE RUN-OFF WATER FROM THE RIG. THE 100-FOOT POWER SUPPLY CORD ON THE PUMP WAS CONNECTED TO A RECEPTACLE ON THE DRILLING FLOOR. THE PUMP WAS ON THE GROUND BY THE SUMP PIT. SHORTLY AFTER 6:00 AM, THE PUMP STOPPED. THE MOTOR HAND DISCONNECTED THE PUMP'S PLUG, AND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE RE-PRIMED THE PUMP. AFTER GETTING AN OKAY FROM THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, THE MOTOR HAND RECONNECTED THE PLUG AND WENT BACK TO DRILLING. AT ABOUT THIS TIME, THE CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR THE PUMP TRIPPED, AND THE DRILLER ON THE CREW RESET IT WITHOUT INVESTIGATING THE CAUSE OF THE OVERCURRENT. THE DERRICK HAND HEARD A POP AND FOUND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE LYING FACE DOWN IN THE MUD NEAR THE PUMP. THE DERRICK HAND DISCONNECTED THE PUMP AND TOLD THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WHAT HAPPENED. THEY CALLED FOR EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES AND TRIED TO REVIVE THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. HOWEVER, THE EMPLOYEE DIED. THE MEDICAL EXAMINER COULD FIND NO ORGANIC CAUSE FOR THE DEATH. ADDITIONALLY, HE COULD FIND NO ELECTRICAL BURN MARKS ON THE DEAD EMPLOYEE'S BODY. OSHA INVESTIGATION OF THE PUMP MOTOR AND CORD REVEALED CONDITIONS THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED A GROUND FAULT. UPON LEARNING OF THIS, THE MEDICAL EXAMINER RULED THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107522468 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, extractive occupations |